Skip to content
Comparison

DSCR vs Conventional Loan: Which One Wins for Rental Investors?

Should you use a DSCR loan or a conventional investment mortgage? Side-by-side rates, LTV, DTI, property limits, documentation, and a decision matrix for 2026 investors.

Should you use a DSCR loan or a conventional investment mortgage? Side-by-side rates, LTV, DTI, property limits, documentation, and a decision matrix for 2026 investors.

Updated 18 min read

LendCity Canada

Need DSCR in Canada? LendCity originates investor DSCR for Canadian properties.

DSCR vs Conventional Loan — investor comparison

If you are a rental investor comparing a DSCR loan against a conventional Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac investment mortgage, here is the verdict up front. For the first 1-10 rental properties, where the borrower has strong W-2 or tax-return income, conventional usually wins on closing cost and prepayment flexibility — on rate, compare both quotes, because as of October 2026 DSCR’s anchor sits at or below conventional investment pricing. For every property after property #10 — and for any investor whose tax returns, DTI, or entity structure block conventional approval — DSCR wins decisively. Most serious portfolio builders eventually use both products: conventional to acquire the first 8-10 doors without a prepayment penalty, then DSCR to scale without limit.

All rate references are current as of October 1, 2026 (see the live /rates page).

The Two Products in One Sentence Each

Conventional investment loan: A Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac 30-year fixed (or ARM) that qualifies you based on your personal W-2, tax returns, DTI ratio, and credit — with Agency guidelines that cap financed properties at 10, require full income documentation, and do not allow LLC closings.

DSCR loan: A non-QM investment mortgage that qualifies the property based on its rental cash flow divided by PITIA — with no personal income documentation, no DTI calculation, no property count limit, and standard LLC vesting.

That one structural difference — who gets underwritten, the borrower or the property — cascades through rate, LTV, documentation, prepayment, and the entire lifetime cost of ownership.

Side-by-Side Comparison Table

Feature Conventional (Fannie/Freddie) DSCR Loan
Who is qualified The borrower The property
Income documentation W-2, 1040s, 2 years tax returns, paystubs, P&L if self-employed None — rent divided by PITIA
DTI calculation Yes, 43-50% cap Not calculated
Personal DTI impact of new loan Adds full PITIA to your DTI None (property cash flows itself)
Minimum FICO 620 (with overlays, often 680+) 620-680 typical, 700+ for best pricing
Minimum down payment 20% (15% with PMI on second home only) 20-25% typical; 25% for best rates
Max LTV (purchase) 85% single-family, 75% 2-4 unit 80% single-family, 75% 2-4 unit
Max LTV (cash-out refi) 75% single-family 75% typical, 70-75% 2-4 unit
30-year fixed rate (October 2026, /rates) ~7.25%–8.00% at 720 FICO / 75% LTV ~6.125%–7.375% (6.75% anchor at 720 / 75%)
Rate vs owner-occupied (~7.00%–7.25%) About +0.50% to +1.00% (our /rates estimate) Own non-QM band — anchor at or below owner-occupied today
Interest-only option No (rare) Yes, commonly 10-year IO
Max financed properties 10 (Fannie/Freddie cap) Unlimited
Property types allowed 1-4 unit, warrantable condos 1-4 unit, 5-10 unit small MF, condotels, STR, mixed-use (varies by lender)
Seasoning for cash-out refi 6-12 months 3-6 months typical
Closing entity Personal name only LLC, S-Corp, LP, trust, or personal
Reserves required 2-6 months PITIA 2-12 months PITIA
Prepayment penalty None Typical 3-5 year step-down
Documentation burden Heavy — paystubs, W-2, 1040s, bank statements Light — property financials + minimal borrower docs
Typical close time 30-45 days 21-45 days
Appraisal Standard URAR URAR + 1007 market rent schedule
Loan amount range Up to $832,750 (2026 conforming, 1-unit) or jumbo $75K to $5M+
Foreign national borrowers No Yes (on many programs)

Use our DSCR vs Conventional Calculator to model your specific deal against both products side-by-side, with rate estimates anchored to our /rates table (DSCR anchor and the low end of the conventional investment range) and a no-prepay toggle for equal-terms comparison.

Rate Comparison: The Real Numbers (October 2026)

The single most common question we get: “How much more does a DSCR loan cost?”

Right now, for most files, it does not cost more on rate. Our /rates page (as of October 1, 2026) shows:

Product 720 FICO / 75% LTV anchor
Owner-occupied conventional ~7.00%–7.25% (Freddie Mac PMMS 7.03%, week of September 24, 2026)
Conventional investment property ~7.25%–8.00%
DSCR (1.00–1.24 DSCR, ~1 point, 5-year step-down prepay) 6.75%

A DSCR lender’s own published par benchmark (HomeAbroad, updated September 23, 2026; 1-unit rental, 740 FICO, 30-year fixed, 0 points, 30-day lock) shows the same order against Bankrate’s conventional rental rate:

LTV DSCR par Conventional rental (Bankrate) Difference
80% 7.000% 7.375% −0.375%
75% 6.750% 7.250% −0.50%
70% 6.625% 7.125% −0.50%

Why the order looks like this today:

  1. Conventional investment starts from agency owner-occupied pricing. Freddie Mac’s PMMS averaged 7.03% for the week of September 24, 2026, up from 6.95% the prior week.
  2. Agency investment loans add occupancy LLPAs. Fannie Mae’s loan-level price adjustment matrix prices investment property above a primary residence, on top of the credit-score and LTV grid. DSCR loans are priced off non-QM lenders’ own rate sheets instead.

What to watch before you assume DSCR is cheaper:

  1. Prepay and points. DSCR quotes usually assume a 3–5 year prepayment penalty (no-prepay pricing adds 0.25%–0.50% on /rates) and our grid assumes about 1 point. Conventional loans carry no prepayment penalty. Compare on the same terms.
  2. Strong W-2 files. The ~7.25% low end of the conventional investment range already reflects the strongest conventional files (high FICO, low LTV), so at today’s table DSCR’s rate edge holds across the FICO and LTV tiers we publish. What a strong W-2 file gets from conventional is no prepayment penalty, typically lower closing costs and points, and full-doc flexibility.
  3. The order can flip. DSCR loans carry no agency guarantee and have often priced above agency loans. If non-QM funding costs widen or agency rates fall, conventional can move back below DSCR. Re-check both quotes at lock.

Full DSCR rate tables: /rates (editorial baselines, not a live feed).

The DTI Impact: Why Scalers Move to DSCR

This is the single biggest reason investors switch. Conventional loans add to your personal DTI. DSCR loans do not touch it.

Here is how conventional underwriters calculate DTI on a new rental purchase:

  • Added income: 75% of gross monthly rent (or Schedule E net income for seasoned properties)
  • Added debt: 100% of new PITIA

Example — W-2 earner buying rental #3 conventional:

  • Borrower’s salary: $120,000/year ($10,000/month gross)
  • Existing monthly debts (primary mortgage, two existing rentals net-neutral, car, student loans): $4,200
  • New rental PITIA: $2,200
  • New rental gross rent: $2,500 → 75% = $1,875 added to income

DTI calculation:

  • Total monthly income: $10,000 + $1,875 = $11,875
  • Total monthly debts: $4,200 + $2,200 = $6,400
  • DTI = 6,400 / 11,875 = 53.9%

That file is declined. Most conventional lenders cap DTI at 45-50%, and this borrower just tripped over the limit — despite the rental cash-flowing positively.

The exact same property on a DSCR loan: zero impact on personal DTI. The lender calculates the property’s DSCR ($2,500 / $2,200 = 1.14), clears the minimum, and closes. The investor can repeat that transaction on property #4, #5, #10, and #50 without ever hitting a DTI wall.

The rule of thumb: If you have more than 3-4 rentals and any personal debt at all, your DTI is probably the constraint on further conventional lending — not your income, not your credit, not your down payment. DSCR eliminates that constraint entirely.

Qualification: What Each Actually Requires

Conventional Investment Loan — The Full Document List

  • Income: Two years of W-2s, two years of personal 1040 tax returns, most recent 30 days of paystubs, year-to-date P&L if self-employed
  • Self-employed: Two years of business tax returns (1120, 1120S, 1065), K-1s, signed P&L, business bank statements
  • Assets: Two months of bank statements (all accounts), 401k/brokerage statements, gift letter if applicable
  • Credit: Full tri-merge with letters of explanation for any lates, collections, or inquiries in the last 24 months
  • Property: Standard URAR appraisal, title, insurance binder, HOA questionnaire if condo
  • Employment: Verbal Verification of Employment within 10 days of closing
  • Schedule E: Two years of rental income history on each existing rental
  • Reserves: Typically 2 months PITIA per financed property, 6 months for high-balance

Time from application to clear-to-close: 30-45 days typical, 25 days for clean files, 60+ days for self-employed with complex returns.

DSCR Loan — The Document List

  • Borrower: Driver’s license, Social Security card, tri-merge credit report
  • Entity: LLC operating agreement, articles of organization, EIN letter, certificate of good standing
  • Assets: Two months of bank statements to document reserves and down payment
  • Property: URAR appraisal + Form 1007 market rent schedule, existing lease (if any), insurance binder, HOA cert if condo
  • Reserves: 2-6 months PITIA typical; 12 months on cash-out and higher LTVs
  • Title: Standard preliminary title report

That’s the list. No tax returns. No W-2s. No paystubs. No P&L. No employment verification. A clean DSCR file can close in 21 days.

For a full qualification breakdown, see DSCR Loan Requirements or run your numbers through the Qualification Estimator.

Property Count: The Fannie 10-Loan Cap

Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac limit any individual borrower to 10 financed 1-4 unit properties, including their primary residence. That is the hardest stop in residential investment lending. Once you close your 10th conventional loan, no Agency lender will touch your 11th — regardless of how strong your credit, income, or reserves are.

The cap works like this:

Property count Conventional availability
1-4 financed Full Agency pricing, 20-25% down, 85% max LTV single-family
5-6 financed Agency still available, some overlays, often 25% down required
7-10 financed Tight overlays: 720 FICO minimum, 70% max LTV on investment purchases, 6 months reserves per financed property
11+ financed Not available — conventional lending stops here

DSCR loans have no such cap. We regularly see investors with 30, 50, or 100+ active DSCR loans across their portfolio — some lenders cap at 20 per that specific lender, but you simply move to the next lender for loan #21. This is why nearly every scaled rental portfolio eventually runs on DSCR.

Seasoning on Cash-Out Refinances

If you buy a property in cash (or with hard money) and want to pull equity back out quickly, seasoning matters.

  • Conventional cash-out refinance: Fannie Mae’s delayed financing exception allows a cash-out within 12 months only if the original purchase was fully documented as a cash purchase from personal funds. Otherwise, expect 6-12 month seasoning. Cash-out LTV capped at 75% single-family, 70% 2-4 unit.
  • DSCR cash-out refinance: Most DSCR lenders require only 3-6 months seasoning from the original purchase. A handful allow day-one cash-out at appraised value (no seasoning) if the property is rented and the purchase-to-appraisal delta is documented with rehab receipts. DSCR cash-out LTV typically 70-75%.

For a full playbook, see Cash-Out Refinance.

Prepayment Penalty: The Trade-off

Conventional loans have no prepayment penalty. You can sell, refinance, or pay off the loan at any time without penalty.

DSCR loans almost always carry a prepayment penalty (PPP) — typically a 3, 4, or 5-year step-down structure:

  • 5/4/3/2/1: 5% of unpaid balance if paid off in year 1, 4% in year 2, 3% in year 3, 2% in year 4, 1% in year 5
  • 3/2/1: Three-year step-down at a slightly higher rate
  • No-PPP: Available at roughly +0.25% to +0.50% in rate (per our /rates page)

A few states (Alaska, New Jersey, and New Mexico) bar PPPs on most 1-4 unit investor loans, and Minnesota, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Rhode Island restrict them — check the state table in our prepayment penalty guide for specifics.

If you expect to hold the property long-term, the PPP is a non-issue. If you expect to sell or refinance within 2-3 years, the PPP math changes the calculus significantly — often enough to tilt the decision toward conventional (if eligible) or toward a 3-year PPP DSCR instead of a 5-year.

Lifetime Cost Example: 30-Year $300K Loan, 0.75% DSCR Premium

This is an illustrative scenario, not today’s pricing. As of October 1, 2026 the order on our rates page is reversed for most files (DSCR anchor 6.75% vs ~7.25%–8.00% conventional investment). The example shows what a 0.75% DSCR premium costs if the market flips, or if your file prices DSCR above conventional on equal terms. Assume:

  • Loan amount: $300,000
  • Term: 30-year fixed
  • Rates: Conventional 6.50%, DSCR 7.25% (spread of 0.75%)
  • Conventional PPP: none
  • DSCR PPP: 5/4/3/2/1
  • Property held 10 years, then sold
Metric Conventional @ 6.50% DSCR @ 7.25%
Monthly P&I $1,896 $2,046
Monthly difference — +$150
Total paid over 10 years (P&I only) $227,520 $245,520
Interest paid over 10 years $170,940 $188,085
Principal balance at year 10 $243,420 $242,565
10-year interest difference — +$17,145

Net premium on this 10-year hold in that scenario: ~$17,145 in additional interest on a $300K loan. That’s $1,715 per year or $143 per month — a meaningful number, but one that many investors willingly pay in exchange for the DSCR advantages (LLC vesting, no DTI hit, no property count cap).

If the property cash flows $500/month on a DSCR versus $650/month on a conventional (the $150 rate difference absorbed), both are positive — and the investor who can close five more DSCR properties because they are not DTI-constrained will far out-earn the investor capped at conventional.

When DSCR Wins: Concrete Scenarios

1. You own 6+ rental properties and your DTI is getting tight. The 7th, 8th, 9th conventional loan is where most investors start getting declined despite strong files. DSCR removes that constraint.

2. You are self-employed with aggressive write-offs. If your tax returns show $60K in income but your bank deposits tell a different story, you are a DSCR candidate. Conventional underwriters use your tax returns exactly as filed.

3. You want to close in an LLC. Fannie and Freddie do not allow LLC vesting (you can deed into an LLC post-close, but that can trigger the due-on-sale clause). DSCR lenders expect LLC closings.

4. You are approaching or over the Fannie 10-property cap. Hard stop — no choice but DSCR (or portfolio lending) at that point.

5. You’re buying a short-term rental, condotel, or 5-10 unit small multifamily. Fannie will not touch most of these. DSCR lenders specialize in them.

6. Speed matters. A clean DSCR file closes in 21 days; a clean conventional file takes 30+. DSCR can beat you to a competitive offer.

7. You’re a foreign national. Conventional is not available; DSCR has foreign-national programs at most major non-QM lenders.

8. Your tax returns are complicated (K-1s, depreciation, passive losses, multiple entities). DSCR bypasses the entire return.

When Conventional Wins: Concrete Scenarios

1. You’re buying your 1st, 2nd, or 3rd rental and have strong W-2 income. DSCR still prices lower at today’s table, but conventional has no PPP, typically lower closing costs and points, and full-doc flexibility. Get both quotes on the same terms.

2. You want maximum LTV. Conventional allows 85% LTV on a single-family primary-to-rental conversion and offers second-home programs at 10-15% down (DSCR is 20-25% down minimum).

3. You plan to sell or refinance within 3 years. Conventional’s zero PPP is worth more than any DSCR rate edge on short holds.

4. You’re buying a vacation/second home you’ll personally use 14+ days/year. Second-home financing is conventional-only territory.

5. You need a loan with no prepayment penalty. As of October 2026 a DSCR loan with a standard 5-year prepay prices lower, but buying out the prepay (+0.25%–0.50%) closes most or all of that gap at the 720 FICO / 75% LTV anchor. If you can’t accept a prepay, conventional’s no-PPP terms and typically lower closing costs and points often decide it.

6. You qualify easily and your DTI has headroom. If conventional approves you, take it.

The Hybrid Strategy: Conventional First, Then DSCR

The playbook most scaled investors follow:

  1. Properties 1-4: Use conventional. Maximum LTV, no PPP, lower closing costs. Personal name is fine — liability risk is manageable with good insurance.
  2. Properties 5-8: Keep using conventional while you have DTI headroom. Start moving into LLCs via post-close deed transfer (with lender notification) where possible.
  3. Property 9-10: This is the decision point. Some investors push through to 10 on conventional; others switch to DSCR at #9 to preserve the last two Fannie “slots” for opportunistic deals.
  4. Property 11+: DSCR only. No alternative exists at scale.
  5. Portfolio optimization: Over time, many investors refinance their earliest conventional loans into DSCR to move them into LLCs and free up Fannie slots for new acquisitions.

This hybrid approach captures the best of both — prepay-free conventional money on the first batch, then unlimited DSCR capacity for everything after.

For a full portfolio-scaling playbook, see Portfolio Builder and BRRRR and DSCR Strategy.

Common Misconceptions

“DSCR loans are only for bad-credit investors.” False. DSCR’s sweet spot is 720+ FICO investors with complex tax returns or large portfolios. Strong credit gets the best DSCR pricing.

“Conventional loans are impossible once you have 4+ rentals.” False. Conventional is available up to 10 financed properties — but the overlays tighten and DTI gets harder to clear each time.

“DSCR loans don’t report to credit.” Partially false. LLC-vested DSCR loans do not appear on personal credit files, but the lender still pulls your personal credit at origination.

“DSCR is a ‘stated income’ loan.” False. DSCR is “no-income” — not stated. The lender does not ask about your income at all.

“You can’t do a cash-out refi with DSCR.” False. Cash-out refinances are one of the most common DSCR use cases, typically capped at 75% LTV.

“Conventional is always cheaper.” False. As of October 2026 the DSCR anchor sits at or below conventional investment pricing on our rates page, and a published DSCR par benchmark (HomeAbroad, September 23, 2026) sits below Bankrate’s conventional rental rate. Compare on the same prepay and points terms.

Decision Matrix: Which One for Your Scenario?

Your Situation Recommended
First rental, W-2 income, 740 FICO, 25% down Conventional
3rd rental, self-employed, aggressive write-offs DSCR
Buying in LLC for liability protection DSCR
10 rentals, want an 11th DSCR (no alternative)
8 rentals, 720 FICO, tight DTI DSCR (protect DTI for next primary)
Short-term rental (Airbnb) purchase DSCR
Condotel or non-warrantable condo DSCR
5-10 unit small multifamily DSCR or Commercial
Foreign national DSCR
Fix-and-flip or <12 month hold Hard Money (see DSCR vs Hard Money)
Planning to sell in 2 years Conventional (no PPP)
Rate-shopping for lowest possible 30-year fixed Conventional if you qualify

Next Steps

If you are ready to see real pricing on both products for your specific deal, get matched with lenders — free, no obligation. You’ll receive quotes from 2-5 lenders (both conventional and DSCR), compared side-by-side. Or run the numbers yourself with the DSCR vs Conventional Calculator.

For lender research, see Best DSCR Lenders. For current pricing, check today’s DSCR rates.

The bottom line: most serious investors use both products at different stages of their portfolio. Start with conventional where it fits, graduate to DSCR when DTI or property count forces the switch, and never let loyalty to one product cost you a deal.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Is a DSCR loan better than a conventional loan for investment property?
Neither is universally 'better' — they solve different problems. A conventional Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac loan on an investment property has no prepayment penalty and typically lower closing costs and points. On rate, as of October 1, 2026 our DSCR anchor sits at or below conventional investment pricing, and the ~7.25% low end of that range already reflects the strongest conventional files (high FICO, low LTV). Conventional requires strong W-2 or tax-return income, adds the new mortgage to your personal DTI, and caps you at 10 financed properties. A DSCR loan ignores your personal income entirely, does not touch your DTI, and has no property count limit — which is why scaling investors move to DSCR once they approach the Fannie cap or when their tax returns show too many write-offs.
What is the rate difference between DSCR and conventional loans?
As of October 1, 2026, the 720 FICO / 75% LTV / 1.00–1.24 DSCR anchor on [/rates](/rates) is 6.75%, at or below the ~7.25%–8.00% shown there for a 30-year conventional investment property loan. A DSCR lender's own published par benchmark (HomeAbroad, updated September 23, 2026; 740 FICO, 0 points) shows DSCR 6.75% vs 7.25% for Bankrate's conventional rental rate at 75% LTV. The DSCR quote usually assumes a 3–5 year prepayment penalty and our grid assumes about 1 point; no-prepay DSCR pricing adds 0.25%–0.50%, which closes most or all of that gap. Compare both quotes on the same terms.
Do DSCR loans show up on your personal credit report?
Yes and no. DSCR loans do report to the credit bureaus when taken in a personal name, but the majority of DSCR loans are closed in an LLC, which means the loan is in the LLC's name and does not appear on the individual's consumer credit file. Even when it does appear, DSCR lenders do not calculate a personal DTI — but a conventional lender reviewing a later loan application will still count that mortgage payment against you unless it is clearly titled to the LLC and you can document 12+ months of rental history offsetting the payment.
Can I switch from a conventional loan to a DSCR loan?
Yes. A rate-and-term or cash-out DSCR refinance can pay off an existing conventional mortgage. Investors commonly do this to: (1) pull out equity without triggering DTI problems, (2) move the property into an LLC for liability protection (DSCR lenders welcome LLC vesting; conventional lenders do not), or (3) free up their Fannie 'slots' for future conventional purchases. Expect a 3-6 month seasoning requirement for cash-out refinances.
What is the Fannie Mae 10-property limit?
Fannie Mae limits an individual borrower to 10 financed 1-4 unit properties, including their primary residence. Once you cross that threshold, conventional investment lending becomes unavailable for the 11th property and beyond. DSCR loans have no such limit — many active investors have 30, 50, or 100+ DSCR loans outstanding across their portfolio.
How does DTI work for conventional investment loans?
Conventional investment loans add 75% of the gross rental income (or the Schedule E net income once the property has been owned for two years) to your qualifying income, and 100% of the new PITIA to your debts. Most lenders cap DTI at 45%, with some pushing to 50% for strong borrowers. If your personal DTI is tight, a single investment purchase can push you over the limit — which is one of the most common triggers for investors to move to DSCR.
Are DSCR loans harder to qualify for than conventional?
In some ways easier, in some ways harder. DSCR is easier because there is no income documentation, no DTI calculation, and no tax return scrub — most closings are decided by three numbers: FICO, LTV, and the property's DSCR. It can be harder because the property itself has to cash flow (many coastal and California properties do not cash flow at a 1.0+ DSCR), and because the minimum FICO (typically 660-680) is sometimes stricter than conventional's 620 floor.
Which has lower closing costs, DSCR or conventional?
Conventional loans generally have lower total closing costs — they carry no lender origination points on most programs, government-sponsored disclosures are standardized, and appraisals are typically $600-$800. DSCR loans commonly charge 1-2 points in lender origination, a higher processing/underwriting fee ($1,500-$2,500), and often require both a 1007 market rent schedule and a standard appraisal ($850-$1,200 combined). Expect DSCR total closing costs to run 0.75% to 1.5% higher than a comparable conventional loan.
Compare, Then Qualify the Deal
Keep exploringA–Z

Keep

exploring.

11 guidesEnd of tape
§ Next stepOperated by LendCity America

Compare, Then Qualify the Deal

Run the matching calculator, then get matched to lenders who fund this profile.

CallBook a callGet Matched